Local Elections

Declared result for election held on 05 May 2005


Declared result for election held on 05 May 2005
Division Successful Candidate Party Votes Majority
1 Burnley Central East JOHN CAVANAGH Labour 3012 843
2 Burnley Central West TONY MARTIN Labour 2356 879
3 Burnley North East TERRY BURNS Labour 2418 469
4 Burnley Rural STEPHEN LARGE Labour 2410 307
5 Burnley South West MAUREEN MARTIN Labour 2411 404
6 Padiham & Burnley West MARCUS JOHNSTONE Labour 2377 984
7 Chorley East DON YATES Labour 3542 1737
8 Chorley North MARK PERKS Conservative 3279 527
9 Chorley Rural East MARY CASE Conservative 3826 454
10 Chorley Rural North MARGARET LIVESEY Conservative 2442 282
11 Chorley Rural West ALAN WHITTAKER Labour 3840 7
12 Chorley South PETER WILSON Labour 2972 1370
13 Chorley West EDWARD FORSHAW Labour 3369 599
14 Fylde East ELIZABETH OADES Independent 2309 258
15 Fylde South BERNARD WHITTLE Conservative 2954 1524
16 Fylde West JOYCE STUART Conservative 3426 1892
17 Lytham TIMOTHY ASHTON Conservative 3647 2210
18 St Annes North COLIN WALTON Conservative 2640 488
19 St Annes South ALFRED JEALOUS Conservative 2601 505
20 Accrington West DOREEN POLLITT Labour 3201 1223
21 Accrington North JEAN BATTLE Labour 3561 1238
22 Accrington South WENDY DWYER Labour 3288 984
23 Great Harwood SUSAN SHORROCK Labour 2241 155
24 Oswaldtwistle DOROTHY WESTELL Labour 2918 674
25 Rishton & Clayton-le-Moors MILES PARKINSON Labour 2958 419
26 Heysham JEAN YATES Labour 2453 239
27 Lancaster Central CHRISTOPHER COATES Green Party 2252 150
28 Lancaster East ELIZABETH SCOTT Labour 2240 758
29 Lancaster Rural East SUSAN CHARLES Conservative 3947 1387
30 Lancaster Rural North SARAH FISHWICK Conservative 2518 616
31 Lancaster South East PETER ELLIOTT Labour 1862 488
32 Morecambe North ANTHONY JONES Conservative 2667 827
33 Morecambe South ALBERT THORNTON Labour 2554 627
34 Morecambe West JANICE HANSON Labour 2904 1573
35 Skerton NICOLA PENNEY Labour 3096 1749
36 Pendle Central LEONARD ORMROD Labour 2239 523
37 Nelson South SONIA ROBINSON Liberal Democrats 2133 52
38 Brierfield & Nelson North NAWAZ AHMED Liberal Democrats 2913 778
39 Pendle East MICHAEL CALVERT Conservative 2539 342
40 Pendle West SHELAGH DERWENT Conservative 3489 1767
41 West Craven DAVID WHIPP Liberal Democrats 2954 392
42 Preston Central North FRANCESCO DE MOLFETTA Labour 1674 391
43 Preston Central South VALI PATEL Labour 2218 1274
44 Preston City YAKUB PATEL Labour 2044 1157
45 Preston East KEVIN ELLARD Labour 2648 1543
46 Preston North GEOFFREY DRIVER Conservative 2852 849
47 Preston North East MICHAEL WELSH Conservative 2301 529
48 Preston North West THOMAS BURNS Labour 2085 675
49 Preston Rural GEORGE WILKINS Conservative 3538 2412
50 Preston South East DOROTHY MEIN Labour 1849 1199
51 Preston West NORMAN ABRAM Liberal Democrats 2411 940
52 Clitheroe JOHN SUTCLIFFE Liberal Democrats 2935 383
53 Longridge with Bowland MARY WILSON Conservative 3854 1893
54 Ribble Valley North East ALBERT ATKINSON Conservative 4661 2403
55 Ribble Valley South West CHRISTOPHER HOLTOM Conservative 4212 2481
56 Rossendale East JAMES EATON Conservative 2828 167
57 Rossendale North HAZEL HARDING Labour 2899 43
58 Rossendale South DUNCAN RUDDICK Conservative 2627 34
59 Rossendale West ROBERT WILKINSON Labour 2615 57
60 Whitworth SEAN SERRIDGE Labour 1837 309
61 Bamber Bridge & Walton-le-Dale GRAHAM DAVIES Labour 2321 601
62 Farington FRED HEYWORTH Labour 2144 531
63 Leyland Central MATTHEW TOMLINSON Labour 3441 1307
64 Leyland South West ANNE BROWN Labour 3402 1427
65 Penwortham North ANTHONY PIMBLETT Liberal Democrats 2567 391
66 Penwortham South HOWARD GORE Labour 3239 923
67 South Ribble Rural East THOMAS SHARRATT The Idle Toad 2619 959
68 South Ribble Rural West KEITH YOUNG Conservative 4169 2165
69 Ormskirk West FRANCIS WILLIAMS Labour 2453 76
70 Skelmersdale Central TERENCE ALDRIDGE Labour 3610 2872
71 Skelmersdale East ROBERT PENDLETON Labour 3862 1330
72 Skelmersdale West CHRISTOPHER CHEETHAM Labour 4674 3516
73 West Lancashire East RICHARD SHEPHERD Conservative 2978 1020
74 West Lancashire North MALCOLM BARRON Conservative 3596 2063
75 West Lancashire South DAVID O'TOOLE Conservative 4041 1657
76 West Lancashire West WILLIAM CROPPER Conservative 3700 259
77 Amounderness JOHN SHEDWICK Conservative 3316 857
78 Fleetwood East CLIVE GRUNSHAW Labour 3092 1555
79 Fleetwood West VINCENT RILEY Labour 2621 974
80 Garstang VALERIE WILSON Conservative 4355 2387
81 Poulton-le-Fylde GEOFFREY ROPER Conservative 3753 1542
82 Thornton Cleveleys Central KEITH TEBBS Conservative 2709 341
83 Thornton Cleveleys North PENELOPE MARTIN Labour 2940 643
84 Wyreside ROBERT MUTCH Conservative 5048 2236